BENJAMIN (DO NOT DELETE) 6/1/2020 1:05 PM
[…] Typically Congress makes necessary amendments to statutes.254 However, the Court and government agencies can also provide guidance in interpretations which may be useful while congressional action awaits.255 A key solution is to amend the statute to read that one could only be charged

249 Possession, Black’s Law Dictionary (5th ed. 2016). 250 Umansky Law Firm, Court Upholds Questionable Interpretation of Constructive Possession, https://www.thelawman.net/Press-Room/Court-Upholds-Questionable- Interpretation-of-Constructive-Possession/ (last visited Mar. 8, 2019). 251 Id. 252 Id. 253 See 31 U.S.C. § 5312 (defining monetary instruments as “(A)United States coins and currency; (B)as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation, coins and currency of a foreign country, travelers’ checks, bearer negotiable instruments, bearer investment securities, bearer securities, stock on which title is passed on delivery, and similar material; and (C)as the Secretary of the Treasury shall provide by regulation for purposes of sections 5316 and 5331, checks, drafts, notes, money orders, and other similar instruments which are drawn on or by a foreign financial institution and are not in bearer form.”) 254 The White House, The Legislative Branch, https://www.whitehouse.gov/about-the- white-house/the-legislative-branch/ (last visited Apr. 5, 2019) (discussing the role of Congress in American law). 255 Supreme Court of the United States, The Court and Constitutional Interpretation,