Utah Bar® JOURNAL
[…] On appeal, the creditor and were not entitled to equitable tolling. The Utah Court of argued that attorney fees would create a windfall for the debtor. Appeals affirmed on alternative grounds. It concluded that Utah Because the trial court failed to make factual findings in support Code section 78B-2-225(3)(a), which provides that contractual of its conclusion that attorney fees would unjustly enrich the and warranty claims against certain providers of construction debtor, the court of appeals reversed and remanded. services “shall be commenced within six years of the date of completion of the improvement or abandonment,” is a statute of State v. Wadsworth repose.