Volume 15 Issue 1 Article 5
[…] 125. See generally 31 C.F.R. § 500 (2006) (introducing sanction regulations). 126. See id. 127. 31 C.F.R. § 500.101 (2006) (authorizing transactions via TWEA). Sec- tion (b) states: No license or authorization contained in or issued pursuant to this part shall be deemed to authorize any transaction prohibited by any law other than the Trading With the Enemy Act, 50 U.S.C. App. 5(b), as amended, the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, 22 U.S.C. 2370, or any proclamation, order, regulation or license issued pursuant thereto. Id. 128. See 31 C.F.R. §501.801 (2001) (defining general and specific licenses). General licenses are those "issued authorizing under appropriate terms and condi- tions certain types of transactions which are subject to the prohibitions contained in [Title 31, Chapter V of the C.F.R.]." Id.