Volume 15 Issue 1 Article 5
[…] https://digitalcommons.law.villanova.edu/mslj/vol15/iss1/5 26 O'Brien: Political Balk: Opening the Door for U.S.-Cuba Policy Reform via

2008] POLITICAL BALK

action."' 13 Although the Administrative Procedure Act ("APA") governs judicial review of government agency decisions, 8 4 because OFAC rules deal with foreign policy issues, they are generally not subject to the APA.'8 5 Despite the inapplicability of the APA, Fed- eral Courts have held OFAC decisions, regarding the IEEPA, to APA standards forjudicial review. 186 Thus, OFAC decisions that are

183. 31 C.F.R. § 501.802 (2003) ("[OFAC] will advise each applicant of the decision respecting filed applications. The decision of the [OFAC] acting on be- half of the Secretary of the Treasury with respect to an application shall constitute final agency action."). 184. See5 U.S.C. § 706 (1966) (delineating scope ofjudicial review of govern- ment agency decisions). 5 U.S.C. § 706 states: To the extent necessary to decision and when presented, the reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory