Volume 15 Issue 1 Article 5
[…] That is, for the last eleven years, Cuba has engendered "[a] state of national crisis or a situation requiring immediate and ex- traordinary national action" upon the United States. 90 LIBERTAD "continued the Cuban embargo indefinitely and effectively suspended the IEEPA's requirement that the President

85. See 61 Fed. Reg. 8,843 (Mar. 1, 1996) (declaring national emergency fol- lowing Cuban military attack on U.S. civilian aircraft). 86. See 50 U.S.C. § 1621 (a) (1976) (detailing process for presidential declara- tion of emergency). Subsection (a) of § 1621 states: (a) With respect to Acts of Congress authorizing the exercise, during the period of a national emergency, of any special or extraordinary power, the President is authorized to declare such national emergency. Such proclamation shall immediately be transmitted to the Congress and pub- lished in the Federal Register. Id. 87. See 50 U.S.C. § 1622(d) (1976).