Volume 15 Issue 1 Article 5
[…] 165. Youngstown Sheet & Tube Co. v. Sawyer, 343 U.S. 579, 652 (1952) (Jack- son, J., concurring). 166. Id. at 653-54 (Jackson, J., concurring). 167. See Rebecca L. Brown, When Political Questions Affect Individual Rights: The Other Nixon v. United States, 1993 Sup. CT. REv. 125, 151-53 (1993) (citing Alan F. Westin, THE ANATOMY OF A CONSTITUTIONAL LAW CASE (1958)). 168. See 31 C.F.R. § 501.801(b) (4) (2001) ("The denial of a license does not preclude the reopening of an application or the filing of a further application. The applicant or any other party in interest may at any time request explanation of the reasons for a denial by correspondence or personal interview."). 169. See The Associated Press, Cuba Will Be Included in Classic U.S. Treasury Says Play Ball, AUGUSTA CHRON.,Jan. 21, 2006, at C07 ("Baseball's first application was denied in mid-December by the Treasury Department's [OFAC], but the commis- sioner's office and the players' association