Volume 15 Issue 1 Article 5
[…] Reg. 4,422-01, 4,423 (Jan. 29, 2003) (discussing creation of Office of Foreign Funds Control). 45. See id. (delineating evolution from Office of Foreign Funds Control into OFAC). 46. Id. 47. Regan, 468 U.S. at 225-26 (noting initially broad scope conferred upon President by sec. 5(b) of TWEA). 48. Ignacio M. Sarmiento, Comment, Traveling to Cuba? Sony, It's Closed, 29 NovA L. REv,. 287, 291 (2005) (noting Presidential Proclamation No. 3447 began Cuban embargo). 49. 22 U.S.C. § 2370(a)(1) (1961). Title 22, sec. 2370, Subsection (a)(1) of the U.S. Code states: (a) Cuba; embargo on all trade (1) No assistance shall be furnished under this chapter to the present government of Cuba. As an additional means of implementing and carry- ing into effect the policy of the preceding sentence, the President is au- thorized to establish and maintain a total embargo upon all trade between the United States and Cuba.

Published by Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Digital Repository, 2008 7 Jeffrey S. Moorad Sports Law Journal, Vol. 15, Iss. 1 [2008], Art. 5

142 VILLANOVA SPORTS & ENT. LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 15: p. 135