Deschutes County Board ofCommissioners 1300 NW Wall St., Suite 200, Bend, OR 97701-1960 (541) 388-6570 - Fax (541) 385-3202 - www.deschutes.org
[…] If approved, the proposed text amendment will specify how a destination resort subject to the applicable provisions is to demonstrate compliance with the county code. It will also prescribe penalties for noncompliance.

The county code is necessarily based on state law. Please see ORS 197.453 et seq. We believe there are areas of these statutes that are clear and objective and do not require interpretation. Others are inexact and call for the county to use judgement and exercise discretion. Much of ORS 197.435(5)(b)1 is clear and objective. However, we are not aware of a standard definition of the term “central reservation system.” In the absence of a definition, we believe the county has

1 ORS 197.435 (5)(b): “With respect to lands in eastern Oregon, as defined in ORS 321.805, permanent, separately rentable accommodations that are not available for residential use, including hotel or motel rooms, cabins and time-share units. Individually owned units may be considered overnight lodgings if they are available for overnight rental use by the general public for at least 38 weeks per calendar year through a central reservation system operated by the destination resort or by a real estate property manager, as defined in ORS 696.010. Tent sites, recreational vehicle parks, manufactured dwellings, dormitory rooms and similar accommodations do not qualify as overnight lodgings for the purpose of this definition.”

PAGE 27 OF 57 – EXHIBIT “B” TO ORDINANCE 2016-003 Deschutes County -2- November 10, 2015 Destination Resort Standards

the authority to reasonably determine whether a particular resort’s practices satisfy the statutory requirement.

Thank you for this opportunity to comment.