Case 8:20-cv-02118-PX Document 121 Filed 06/03/21 Page 1 of 29
[…] Part II.B, however, Mr. Johnson exercised his delegation authority under 6 U.S.C. § 112(b)(1), “hereby delegat[ing]” to enumerated officials “[his] authority. . . in the event [he is] unavailable to act during a disaster or catastrophic emergency.” Id. at 1, pt. II.B. The list of officials to whom Mr. Johnson delegated his authority was set out in Annex A to Delegation 106. Id. at A-1.

ii. Section 113(g)(2) of the Homeland Security Act The FVRA is generally the “exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an acting officer to

perform the functions and duties” of a Senate-confirmed office. 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a). But the FVRA recognizes an exception for statutory provisions that “expressly . . . authorize[] . . . the head of an Executive department[] to designate an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a

specified office temporarily in an acting capacity.” Id. § 3347(a)(1)(A). In the National Defense 9

Case 8:20-cv-02118-PX Document 121 Filed 06/03/21 Page 12 of 29