Case 8:20-cv-02118-PX Document 121 Filed 06/03/21 Page 1 of 29
[…] perform the functions and duties” of a Senate-confirmed office. 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a). But the FVRA recognizes an exception for statutory provisions that “expressly . . . authorize[] . . . the head of an Executive department[] to designate an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a

specified office temporarily in an acting capacity.” Id. § 3347(a)(1)(A). In the National Defense 9

Case 8:20-cv-02118-PX Document 121 Filed 06/03/21 Page 12 of 29

Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017, Congress added section 113(g)(2) to the Homeland Security Act (title 6 United States Code), which states, “Notwithstanding chapter 33 of Title 5, the Secretary may designate such other officers of the Department in further order of succession to serve as Acting Secretary.” The HSA authorizes the Secretary to designate an order of succession for the Secretary’s office that applies when the Secretary, Deputy Secretary, and Under Secretary for Management are unavailable. See 6 U.S.C. § 113(g)(1)–(2). These provisions apply “[n]otwithstanding” the FVRA. Id.