MONTANA SENATE 53rd LEGISLATURE - REGULAR SESSION
[…] Scheduling difficulties and increased cost to th~! patient would be inevitable.

~ . '-

~ ;~l :: .;. ; DATE __ ._~ - ~~ _ c, ~.,." ) BILL NO,_SQ~C>~ Senator' 'Bill Yellowtail February 2, 1993 Page Two

Regarding Section II, Section 50-20-106, number 4, this type information is already provided by abortion practitioners as part of informed consent. The medical facts are very clear: having a first trimester abortion by a trained practitioner is ten times safer than carrying a pregnancy to term.

With regard to number 5, Section 50-20-106, the information listed is problematic. For example, in. (5) (a), it states "Medical assistance benefits may be available for prenatal care, childbirth and neonatal care" , And then again, they may not.