CHAPTER 8:
[…] United States v. Anderson, 872 F.2d 1508, 1514 (11th Cir. 1989), https://scholar.google.com/scholar_case?case=12402375278722086310&q=872+F.2d+1508&hl=en&as_sdt=80006. 89 Classified information is defined as “any information or material that has been determined by the United States Government pursuant to an Executive order, statute, or regulation, to require protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national security.” CIPA § 1(a), codified at 18 U.S.C. App. III § 1(a). 90 Anderson, 872 F.2d at 1514. 91 Section 9 of CIPA required the Chief Justice of the US Supreme Court to “prescribe rules establishing procedures for the protection against unauthorized disclosure of any classified information in the custody of the United States.” CIPA § 9(a), codified at 18 U.S.C. App. III § 9(a). The security procedures currently in force are codified at 18 U.S.C. App. III § 9 note (issued Feb. 12, 1981) [hereinafter “Judicial Branch Security Procedures”].

8-17