CHAPTER 8:
[…] 102 Id. § 4. 103 Id. § 5(a). 104 Id. § 6(a). 105 See id. § 6(b)(1). 106 The court can excuse government lawyers from the hearing while the defense makes a proffer of its case, to avoid divulging defense strategies to the prosecution. 107 The Federal Rules of Evidence that generally govern admissibility determinations are available at https://www.law.cornell.edu/rules/fre. 108 Anderson, 872 F.2d at 1514. 109 CIPA § 6(f), codified at 18 U.S.C. App. III § 6(f). The court may also “place the [prosecution] under a continuing duty to disclose such rebuttal information.” 110 Id. (“If the [prosecution] fails to comply with its obligation [to provide rebuttal information], the court may exclude any evidence not made the subject of a required disclosure and may prohibit the examination by the [prosecution] of any witness with respect to such information.”).

8-19

2. Government Requests to Use Substitutes

[55] Classified information the court finds to be admissible can be used as evidence at trial, and thus publicly disclosed.