Texas Environmental Law Journal
[…] D. Civil Suits TWC § 36.102 authorizes districts to enforce Chapter 36 and their own rules by filing a suit for injunctive relief or civil penalties in state district court.32 The civil penal-

28 Watts v. State, 56 S.W.3d 694, 699 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, rev’d on other grounds, 99 S.W.3d 604 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003)) (citing Oliver v. U.S., 466 U.S. 170 (1984)). 29 New York v. Burger, 482 U.S. 691, 700 (1987). 30 Id. at 703. 31 TEx. wATER CoDE Ann. §§ 36.118(c)–(d) (West 2008). 32 Id. §§ 36.102(a), (c). 304 TExAS EnvIRonmEnTAL LAw JouRnAL [voL. 42:3 ties must be set by district rule and then assessed by the court.33 These penalties may not “exceed $10,000 per day per violation, and each day of a continuing violation constitutes a separate violation.”34 Recovery of civil penalties is mandatory if the district prevails.35 Moreover, a court must assess at least the minimum penalty applicable for each day the violation occurred.36 Further, if a GCD “prevails in any suit to enforce its rules, the dis- trict may seek and the court shall grant . .