Texas Environmental Law Journal
[…] A. Inspections 1. Statutory Right to Enter Land Chapter 36 authorizes districts to inspect property for the purpose of conducting their enforcement and compliance programs.9 These inspections are designed to col- lect information to assist the district in determining if the owner of the land is in com- pliance with Chapter 36 and the district’s rules. In constitutional terms, these types of inspections are normally referred to as “administrative searches.”10 Section 36.123(b) provides general authority for districts to conduct inspections: District employees and agents are entitled to enter any public or private prop- erty within the boundaries of the district . . . at any reasonable time for the purpose of inspecting and investigating conditions relating to the quality of water in the state or the compliance with any rule, regulation, permit, or other order of the district. District employees or agents acting under this authority who enter private property shall observe the establishment’s rules and regula- tions concerning safety, internal security, and fire protection and shall notify any occupant or management of their presence and shall exhibit proper cre- dentials.11

6 See id. 7 See TEx. wATER CoDE Ann. § 36.101 (West Supp. 2011–12). 8 TEx. oCC. CoDE Ann. § 1901.255(c) (West 2003). 9 TEx. wATER CoDE Ann. § 36.123(b). 10 See e.g., Camara v. Mun. Court of the City and Cnty. of San Francisco, 387 U.S. 523, 533–34 (1967). 11 TEx. wATER CoDE Ann. § 36.123(b). Section 36.123(a) vests districts with additional, though limited, powers to enter land. This section provides: “The directors, engineers, attorneys, agents, operators, and employees of a district . . . may go on any land to inspect, make surveys, or perform tests to determine the condition, value, and usability of the property, with reference to the proposed location of works, improvements, plants, facilities, equipment, 2012] Groundwater District Enforcement 301

Section 26.173 of the Water Code provides some additional authority to GCDs to inspect property as follows: (a) A local government has the same power as the commission has under Section 26.014[12] of this code to enter public and private property within its territorial jurisdiction to make inspections and investigations of conditions relating to water quality. The local government in exercising this power is sub- ject to the same provisions and restrictions as the commission. (b) When requested by the executive director, the result of any inspection or investigation made by the local government shall be transmitted to the com- mission for its consideration.13 GCDs, therefore, have the statutory right to enter property to conduct administra- tive searches for the purpose of inspecting and investigating the following: the quality of water in the state, compliance with Chapter 36, and compliance with any district rule.