Texas Environmental Law Journal
[…] 166 Id. 167 Press Release, Advanced Res. Projects Agency-Energy, U.S. Dep’t of Energy, Secretary Chu Awards $9.6 Million for Transformational Energy Research Projects (Sept. 10, 2010) (http:// arpa-e.energy.gov/media/news/tabid/83/vw/1/itemid/23/secretary-chu-awards-%2496- million-for-transformational-energy-research-projects.aspx). 168 Id. 169 Id. 170 American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009, Pub. L. No. 111-5, § 1603, 123 Stat. 115, 364 (2009). 171 Energy Policy Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-58, § 1703, 119 Stat. 594, 1120 (2005) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 16513(a) (2011)). 172 The ten categories are: “(1) Renewable energy systems. (2) Advanced fossil energy technology . . . . (3) Hydrogen fuel cell technology for residential, industrial, or transportation applications (4) Advanced nuclear energy facilities. (5) Carbon capture and sequestration practices and technologies, including agricultural and forestry practices that store and sequester carbon. (6) Efficient electrical generation, transmission, and distribution technologies. (7) Efficient end- use energy technologies. (8) Production facilities for the manufacture of fuel efficient vehicles or parties of those vehicles, including electric drive vehicles and advanced diesel vehicles. (9) Pollution control equipment. (10) Refineries, meaning facilities at which crude oil is refined into gasoline. Id. (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 16513(b)). 173 American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009, Pub. L. No. 111-5, § 1705, 123 Stat. 115, 145 (2009) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 16516). 174 u.S. Gov’T ACCounTABILITy offICE, fuRTHER ACTIonS ARE nEEDED To ImPRovE DoE’S ABILITy To EvALuATE AnD ImPLEmEnT THE LoAn GuARAnTEE PRoGRAm 6 (2010) [hereinafter fuRTHER ACTIonS ARE nEEDED], available at http://www.gao.gov/new.items/d10627.pdf. 364 TExAS EnvIRonmEnTAL LAw JouRnAL [voL. 42:3 and use of new or significantly improved technologies in energy projects’ that ‘avoid, reduce, or sequester air pollutants or anthropogenic emissions of greenhouse gases, and have a reasonable prospect of repaying the principal and interest on their debt obligations.’”175 While the Section 1703 loan program was authorized in 2005, bureaucratic dif- ficulties related to the lengthy application process delayed the first disbursements from the loan program for almost four