NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE
[…] Stat. § 53.244 (2009) (requiring individuals and companies who engage in the mortgage busi- ness in North Carolina to be licensed by the Commissioner of Banks). 90. See, e.g., Watters v. Wachovia Bank, 550 US 1 (2007) (“In the years since the NBA’s enactment, we have repeatedly made clear that federal control shields national banking from unduly burdensome and duplicative state regulation.”). 91. See 12 U.S.C. § 85 (“Any association may take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made, or upon any notes, bills of exchange, or other evidences of debt, inter- est at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, Territory, or District where the bank is lo- cated . . . and no more, except that where by the laws of any State a different rate is limited for banks organized under State laws, the rate so limited shall be allowed for associations organized or existing in any such State under title 62 of the Revised Statutes.”); see also Mar- quette Nat. Bank v.