G Chin FINAL.docx (DO NOT DELETE) 5/11/2012 3:03 PM
[…] Ch. 118, 120 (N.Y. Ch. 1822). 43 See V.I. CODE ANN. tit. 14, § 92 (1996) (“Whoever is sentenced to imprisonment for life is thereafter deemed civilly dead.”). 44 See R.I. GEN. LAWS § 13-6-1 (2002) (declaring that a life prisoner is “deemed to be dead in all respects, as if his or her natural death had taken place at the time of conviction”). 45 See IDAHO CODE ANN. § 18-310(1) (2004) (“A sentence of custody to the Idaho state board of correction suspends all the civil rights of the person so sentenced . . . .”). Rights are restored upon discharge from prison, probation and parole. Id. § 18-310(2). 46 See, e.g., id. § 18-310(1) (preserving right to sue); N.Y. CIV. RTS. LAW § 79-a(2) (same); id. § 79-c (“Nothing in sections seventy-nine or seventy-nine-a of this chapter shall be deemed to deny a convict sentenced to imprisonment the right to injunctive relief for improper treatment where such treatment constitutes a violation of his consti- tutional rights.”); see also infra note 64. G Chin FINAL.docx (DO NOT DELETE) 5/11/2012 3:03 PM

2012] The New Civil Death 1799