G Chin FINAL.docx (DO NOT DELETE) 5/11/2012 3:03 PM
[…] 38 Id. at 1708 (quoting NAT’L PROB. & PAROLE ASS’N, PAROLE IN PRINCIPLE AND PRACTICE 136 (1957)). 39 Margaret Colgate Love, Paying Their Debt to Society: Forgiveness, Redemption, and the Uniform Collateral Consequences of Conviction Act, 54 HOW. L.J. 753, 768 (2011) (cit- ing STANDARDS FOR CRIMINAL JUSTICE: LEGAL STATUS OF PRISONERS standard 23-8.2 cmt. (1985)). 40 Id. at 767 (citing H.R. REP. NO. 98-1017, at 134 (1984)). 41 See generally 3 MICHAEL B. MUSHLIN, RIGHTS OF PRISONERS § 16:2, at 482-88 (4th ed. 2009) (listing state civil death statutes and the repeal or invalidation of most of them). 42 See N.Y. CIV. RIGHTS LAW § 79-a(1) (McKinney 2009) (“[A] person sentenced to imprisonment for life is thereafter deemed civilly dead.”). New York’s first civil death statute was passed on March 29, 1799. Platner v. Sherwood, 6 Johns.