G Chin FINAL.docx (DO NOT DELETE) 5/11/2012 3:03 PM
[…] (1985)). 40 Id. at 767 (citing H.R. REP. NO. 98-1017, at 134 (1984)). 41 See generally 3 MICHAEL B. MUSHLIN, RIGHTS OF PRISONERS § 16:2, at 482-88 (4th ed. 2009) (listing state civil death statutes and the repeal or invalidation of most of them). 42 See N.Y. CIV. RIGHTS LAW § 79-a(1) (McKinney 2009) (“[A] person sentenced to imprisonment for life is thereafter deemed civilly dead.”). New York’s first civil death statute was passed on March 29, 1799. Platner v. Sherwood, 6 Johns. Ch. 118, 120 (N.Y. Ch. 1822). 43 See V.I. CODE ANN. tit. 14, § 92 (1996) (“Whoever is sentenced to imprisonment for life is thereafter deemed civilly dead.”). 44 See R.I. GEN. LAWS § 13-6-1 (2002) (declaring that a life prisoner is “deemed to be dead in all respects, as if his or her natural death had taken place at the time of conviction”). 45 See IDAHO CODE ANN. § 18-310(1) (2004) (“A sentence of custody to the Idaho state board of correction suspends all the civil rights of the person so sentenced . . . .”). Rights are restored upon discharge from prison, probation and parole.