WASHINGTON LEGISLATIVE OFFICE
[…] We urge you to consider the adequacy of EO 12,333 protections and the other information cited above as part of your review of the adequacy of the Privacy Shield.

We would welcome the opportunity to discuss these issues with you in more detail. If you have questions, feel free to contact Neema Singh Guliani ([email protected] or 202-675-2322) or Ashley Gorski ([email protected] or 212-284-7305).

Sincerely,

Faiz Shakir Ashley Gorski Director Staff Attorney, National Security Project

Neema Singh Guliani Legislative Counsel

45 See EO 12,333 § 3.5(e) (defining “foreign intelligence” as “information relating to the capabilities, intentions, or activities of foreign governments or elements thereof, foreign organizations, foreign persons, or international terrorists”). 46 See Case C-362/14, Schrems v.