", 1)’ #2./’+’ !-2/1 -( 1)’ $,*1’& #1%1’0
[…] Furthermore, any attempt to employ petitioners’ unproven one-drug protocol would raise new Eighth Amendment issues and practical problems that make it infeasible to implement in Kentucky. The proposed one-drug protocol would present problems determining the time of death in Kentucky and in other states that utilize an EKG monitor to determine time of death. Kentucky Revised Statute § 431.220(3) prohibits physicians from participating in an execution in any manner, “except to certify cause of death provided that the condemned is declared dead by another person.” Thus, Kentucky’s statute prohibits a doctor from performing an examination to determine the time of death.

Petitioners go outside the record to cite proceedings of a Tennessee committee referred to in Harbison v. Little, No. 3:06-1206, 2007 WL 2821230 (M.D. Tenn.