Fordham Law Review
[…] The First Circuit cited in support of its position: Urtetiqui, 34 U.S. (9 Pet.) at 699; Gillars, 182 F.2d at 981; Miller v. Sinjen, 289 F. 388, 394 (8th Cir. 1923). The Supreme Court advised, “There is no law of the United States, in any manner regulating the issuing of passports, or directing upon what evidence it may be done, or declaring their legal effect. . . . [S]ome evidence of citizenship is required, by the secretary of state . . . . This, however, is entirely discretionary with him.” Urtetiqui, 34 U.S. (9 Pet.) at 699. 128. Gillars, 182 F.2d at 981. 129. See 22 U.S.C. § 212. Section 212 reads, “No passport shall be granted or issued to or verified for any other persons than those owing allegiance, whether citizens or not, to the United States.” Id. 130. Compare Magnuson v.