Fordham Law Review
[…] This decision was based on the statutory law at the time of the case, which did not provide for a uniform means of issuing passports.129 Section 2705 awards passports greater evidentiary weight than was given at the time of Peignand.130 There is no legislative history pertaining to this statute.131 Moreno noted that “the statute was enacted without controversy in 1982 after a Congressman sent a question to the State Department and received a response stating that the State Department and INS would support legislation to make a passport evidence of citizenship.”132 In relevant part, 22 U.S.C. § 2705 states: The following documents shall have the same force and effect as proof of United States citizenship as certificates of naturalization or of citizenship issued by the Attorney General or by a court having naturalization jurisdiction: (1) A passport, during its period of validity (if such period is the maximum period authorized by law), issued by the Secretary of State to a citizen of the United States.133 This statute was enacted in 1998 and was consistently interpreted to give passports the same force and effect as certificates of citizenship and certificates of naturalization before the Third Circuit’s decision in Moreno.134 The terms “force” and “effect” used in this statute purport to grant passports the same evidentiary weight as certificates of citizenship

126. Peignand v.