Fordham Law Review
[…] In limiting its holding, the court distinguished In re Villanueva, 19 I. & N. Dec. 101 (B.I.A. 1984), and United States v. Clarke, 628 F. Supp. 2d 15 (D.D.C. 2009). In re Villanueva is discussed below. See infra Part II.E. 217. Compare United States v. Moreno, 727 F.3d 255 (3d Cir. 2013), cert. denied, 134 S. Ct. 1278 (2014), with Keil, 661 F.3d at 987. 218. Keil, 661 F.3d at 987. 219. Garcia v. Freeman, 542 F. App’x 354, 355 (5th Cir. 2013), cert. denied, 134 S. Ct. 1499 (Mar. 3, 2014). 220. Id. 221. Id. Garcia filed the action under 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a), which provides for declaratory relief from a final agency determination denying “a right or privilege as a national of the United States . . . upon the ground that he is not a national of the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a) (2012). 222. Garcia, 542 F. App’x at 355. 223. Id. 2014] THE PASSPORT IN THE CONTEXT OF CITIZENSHIP 3329 argued that she still had an interest in the outcome and sought to overcome the Department of State’s mootness argument.224 The Fifth Circuit found that under § 2705,