Fordham Law Review
[…] Appeals Office 2006). 251. Id. 252. Id. 253. Id. This statute states that a person born outside of the United States becomes a citizen when the following conditions have been met: (1) one parent is a U.S. citizen, whether by birth or naturalization; (2) the child is under eighteen years old; and (3) the child lawfully lives in the United States in both the legal and physical custody of the citizen parent. 8 U.S.C. § 1431 (2012). 254. In re Applicant, 2006 WL 5915106, at *1. This is relevant to the statute to satisfy the third condition of “residing in the United States in the legal and physical custody of the citizen parent.” 8 U.S.C. § 1431(a)(3). 255. In re Applicant, 2006 WL 5915106, at *1. 256. Id. 257. Id. 258. Id.