MIDDLE PENINSULA PLANNING DISTRICT COMMISSION 2014 LAND AND WATER QUALITY PROTECTION IN PHASE III MIDDLE PENINSULA
[…] 17 Virginia Standards for User Fees for Sewer Services

While an ordinance establishing fees for sewer services is presumed valid,49 localities must meet a fair and reasonable standard, and the fees must be practicable, equitable, and uniform. The Virginia General Assembly gives localities the ability to set rates and fees as part of their authority to establish and manage a sewage disposal system,50 and pursuant to § 15.2-2119, “[w]ater and sewer connection fees established by any locality shall be fair and reasonable.”51 Because a public body’s authority to assess fees is a delegation of authority by the General Assembly, Virginia courts have determined such authority “involves a reasonable amount of discretion.”52 For this reason, Virginia courts “presume that such action is valid and reasonable unless the