MIDDLE PENINSULA PLANNING DISTRICT COMMISSION 2014 LAND AND WATER QUALITY PROTECTION IN PHASE III MIDDLE PENINSULA
[…] Moreover, if the exception placed requirements more restrictive than VDH, that would be a violation of the Dillon Rule.

2012 Op. Va. Whether, pursuant to § 15.2- “[A] Virginia locality can adopt standards Att’y Gen. 11- 2157, a locality may adopt and requirements for alternative onsite 100. requirements and standards, sewage systems that are in addition to or other than maintenance more stringent than those promulgated in requirements for alternative regulations by the Board of Health, provided onsite sewage systems, that are such standards or regulations do not relate

48 Va. Code Ann. § 32.1-163 defines a conventional onsite sewage system as “a treatment works consisting of one or more septic tanks with gravity, pumped, or siphoned conveyance to a gravity distributed subsurface drainfield.” The provision defines an alternative onsite sewage system as, “a treatment works that is not a conventional onsite sewage system and does not result in a point source discharge.”