MIDDLE PENINSULA PLANNING DISTRICT COMMISSION 2014 LAND AND WATER QUALITY PROTECTION IN PHASE III MIDDLE PENINSULA
[…] conventional septic systems and alternative onsite systems.45 This is a critical point because Virginia amended Title 15.2 of the Virginia Code allowing for “alternative onsite sewage systems” fairly recently, in 2009. Specifically, the amendments provided that alternative onsite sewage systems are allowed, if they are “approved by the Virginia Department of Health (VDH) for use in the particular circumstances and conditions in which the proposed system is to be operating.”46 Moreover, the amendments prohibited localities from exceeding VDH standards governing alternative onsite sewage systems.47

Alternative Onsite Sewage Systems Have Raised New Legal Questions

41 Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-2122 et seq. 42 Id. 43 Va. Code § 15.2-2128 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of general law relating to the approval of sewage systems, the governing body of any county or town which has adopted a master plan for a sewage system is authorized to deny an application for a sewage system if such denial appears to it to be in the best interest of the inhabitants of the county or town.”). 44 Va.