Hastings Law Journal
[…] V, 1970). The intermediate military court, the special court-martial, functions identically: (1) except that the number of members need only be three or more and (2) except that the convening authority may decline to appoint a military judge. In the latter case the jurisdiction of the court may be materially lessened. Of course, if none is appointed, the members of the court nevertheless function as fact-finders, but they are instructed on the law of the case from the senior member or President. Id. 9. Article 52 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 852, pro- vides, in part: "(a)(2). No person may be convicted of any other offense [than of- fenses for which the death penalty is made mandatory by law], except as provided in section 845 (b) . . . [which permits findings to be entered in guilty cases without a vote] or by the concurrence of two thirds of the members present at the time the vote is taken." 10. O'Callahan v. Parker, 395 U.S. 258, 265 (1969). 11. Mr. Justice Douglas has adverted to it as one of the indicia that courts-martial are inferior tribunals. Id. at 263. See also United States ex rel. Toth v. Quarles, 350 U.S. 11, 17 (1955) (Black, J.).