Background Checks and Social Effects: Contemporary Residential Tenant-Screening Problems in Washington State
[…] (discussing specialized tenant-screening services). Compare, e.g., one of the more prolific companies that conducts tenant-screening services in Washington is Kroll Factual Data, which—in addition to tenant-screening services—also markets pre- employment screening, financial credit reports, reports about businesses, and other investigatory services. See KROLL, http://www.krollfactualdata.com/ (last visited Oct. 29, 2010). 21 Housing Search–Tenant Services, SOLID GROUND, http:/www.solidground.org/Tenant /Pages/HousingSearch.aspx (last visited Sept. 5, 2010). 22 See WASH. REV. CODE § 59.18.257(1) (2008) (“If a landlord uses a tenant screening service, then the landlord may only charge for the costs incurred for using the tenant screening service under this section. If a landlord conducts his or her own screening of tenants, then the landlord may charge his or her actual costs in obtaining the background information.”). 23 See Facts For Business, Using Consumer Reports: What Landlords Need to Know, BUREAU OF CONSUMER PROT., FED. TRADE COMM’N, 2 (Dec. 2001), http://business.ftc.gov/sites/default/files/pdf/bus49-using-consumer-reports-what- landlords-need-know.pdf; see also e.g., Schoendorf v.