Background Checks and Social Effects: Contemporary Residential Tenant-Screening Problems in Washington State
[…] integrity of the fact-finding process.”); see also Rufer v. Abbot Labs., 114 P.3d 1182, 1191 (Wash. 2005) (public has “very little, if any, interest” in court records that are not relevant to the administration of justice). 272 See HOUSINGLINK, supra note 6, at 40. 273 See Tami Bettendorf, Industry’s First Consumer-Initiated (Portable) Tenant- Screening Reports, EZINEARTICLES (Jan. 11, 2010), http://ezinearticles.com/?Industrys- First-Consumer---Initiated-%28Portable%29-Tenant-Screening-Reports&id=3559106. 274 See WASH. REV. CODE § 19.182.070 (2010) (“A consumer reporting agency shall, upon request by the consumer, clearly and accurately disclose: (1) All information in the file on the consumer at the time of request, except that medical information may be withheld. . . . (2) All items of information in its files on that consumer, including disclosure of the sources of the information, except that sources of information acquired solely for use in an investigative report may only be disclosed to a plaintiff under appropriate discovery procedures…). Whether it is an unfair practice for a screening service not to compile and produce a report at the consumer’s request, when the screening service would compile and produce a report at a landlord’s request, appears possible, but has not yet been litigated.