Background Checks and Social Effects: Contemporary Residential Tenant-Screening Problems in Washington State
[…] But see Ethridge v. Hwang, 20 P.3d 958, 962–64 (Wash. Ct. App. 2001) (mobile home park’s refusal, “on idiosyncratic, frivolous, unreasonable, and unlawful grounds” to permit sale of mobile home to prospective buyer be actionable under Mobile Home Landlord Tenant Act duty of good faith). 138 See, e.g., Truly v. Hueft, 158 P.3d 1276, 1281 (Wash. Ct. App. 2007). But see Carlile, 194 P.3d at 290–91 (stating that the duty of good faith does not “inject substantive terms into the parties' contract.”). 139 WASH. REV. CODE § 19.86.020 (1961) (“Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.”); see also WASH. REV. CODE § 19.86.090 (1961) (remedies). 140 WASH. REV. CODE § 19.86.090 (2009). 141 See generally Allen v. Am. Land Research, 631 P.2d 930 (Wash. Ct. App. 1981). 142 See Panag v. Farmers Ins.