Background Checks and Social Effects: Contemporary Residential Tenant-Screening Problems in Washington State
[…] McEnry, 103 P.3d 857, 860 (Wash. 2004) (discussing sealing records of court proceedings currently underway). 259 See Seattle Times Co., 640 P.2d at 720; see also WASH. CONST. art. I, § 7 (“No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law.”).

VOLUME 9 • ISSUE 1 • 2010 394 SEATTLE JOURNAL FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE

260 See Indigo Real Estate Servs. v. Rousey, 215 P.3d 977, 981 (Wash. Ct. App. 2009); see also McEnry, 103 P.3d at 860. 261 See WASH. STAT. CT. G.R.15(c). 262 Id.; see also WASH. REV. CODE § 9.94A.640(3) (2006) (“Once the court vacates a record of conviction . . . the fact that the offender has been convicted of the offense shall not be included in the offender's criminal history [and] the offender shall be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense. For all purposes, including responding to questions on employment applications, an offender whose conviction has been vacated may state that the offender has never been convicted of that crime.”). See State v. Waldon, 202 P.3d 325, 333 (Wash. Ct. App. 2009) (Art.