Background Checks and Social Effects: Contemporary Residential Tenant-Screening Problems in Washington State
[…] The complaint need only be filed if the defendant responds to the summons. 116 See Rudy Kleysteuber, Tenant Screening Thirty Years Later: A Statutory Proposal to Protect Public Records, 116 YALE L.J. 1344, 1363 (2007); see also Rogers, supra note 49 (“‘if their dispute has escalated to going to court, an owner will view them as a pain,’ said Jake Harrington, a founder of On-Site.com.”).

RESIDENTIAL TENANT-SCREENING Background Checks and Social Effects 383

117 See WASH. REV. CODE § 59.18.240 (2010) (“So long as the tenant is in compliance with [the Residential Landlord-Tenant Act (RLTA)], the landlord shall not take or threaten to take reprisals or retaliatory action against the tenant because of any good faith and lawful: (1) Complaints or reports by the tenant to a governmental authority concerning the failure of the landlord to substantially comply with any code, statute, ordinance, or regulation governing the maintenance or operation of the premises, if such condition may endanger or impair the health or safety of the tenant; or (2) Assertions or enforcement by the tenant of his rights and remedies under [the RLTA].”). 118 See generally B.R.U.S.H. v. Pinnacle Grp., 575 F. Supp. 2d 499, 504 (S.D.N.Y. 2008). 119 See generally White v. First Am. Registry, Inc., No. 04 Civ. 1611(LAK), 2007 WL 703926 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 7, 2007); Schoendorf v. U.D. Registry, Inc., 118 Cal.