Background Checks and Social Effects: Contemporary Residential Tenant-Screening Problems in Washington State
[…] Safeco Ins. Co., 236 P.3d 240, 242 (Wash. Ct. App. 2010) (“Under the American rule on fees in civil cases, which Washington follows, civil litigants are responsible for paying their own attorney fees and costs absent specific statutory authority, contractual provision, or recognized grounds in equity” (citing Wagner v. Foote, 908 P.2d 884, 888 (Wash. Ct. App. 1996)). 135 WASH. REV. CODE § 59.18.430 (1973) (“All provisions of [RLTA] shall apply to any lease or periodic tenancy entered into on or subsequent to July 16, 1973.”). 136 WASH. REV. CODE § 59.18.580(1) (2004) (“A landlord may not . . . refuse to enter into a rental agreement based on the tenant's or applicant's or a household member's status as a victim of domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking.”). 137 Stephanus v. Anderson, 613 P.2d 533, 537 (Wash. Ct. App. 1980) (duty of good faith did not preclude retaliatory eviction of tenant). But see Ethridge v. Hwang, 20 P.3d 958, 962–64 (Wash. Ct.