Background Checks and Social Effects: Contemporary Residential Tenant-Screening Problems in Washington State
[…] Legis. Serv. 194 § 1 (West). 212 See 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(f) (2010); WASH. REV. CODE § 19.182.010(5) (2010). 213 WASH. REV. CODE § 59.18.257(2) (2010). 214 Id. 215 One exception is myscreeningreport.com, a tenant-screening report that Moco, Inc., will prepare at the request of a consumer. This product can enable rental applicants to avoid successive application charges, provided the housing providers (to whom the applicant applies) accept the report. MY SCREENING REP., http://www.myscreeningreport.com (last visited Sept. 29, 2010). 216 See 15 U.S.C. § 1681g (2010); Wash. Rev. Code § 19.182.070 (2010). 217 See 15 U.S.C. § 1681j(b) (2010); WASH. REV. CODE § 19.182.100(2) (2010); see also § 19.182.010(1)(a)(iv) (2010) (defining adverse action as “[a]ction or determination with

RESIDENTIAL TENANT-SCREENING Background Checks and Social Effects 391

respect to a consumer's application for the rental or leasing of residential real estate that is adverse to the interests of the consumer”); 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(k) (2010) (defining “adverse action”). 218 See WASH. REV. CODE § 59.18.257(1) (2010) (“If a landlord uses a tenant screening service, then the landlord may only charge for the costs incurred for using the tenant screening service.”). 219 Id. 220 See id.; H.B. 1336, 52nd Leg.,