Background Checks and Social Effects: Contemporary Residential Tenant-Screening Problems in Washington State
[…] Honeysuckle, 191 P.2d 858, 863–64 (Wash. 1948) (“[I]n enacting legislation upon a particular subject, the lawmaking body is presumed to be familiar not only with its own prior legislation relating to that subject, but also with the court decisions construing such former legislation.”). 154 See WASH. REV. CODE § 59.18.253, c 194 § 2 (1991) (“The legislature finds that tenant application fees often have the effect of excluding low-income people from applying for housing because many low-income people cannot afford these fees in addition to the rent and other deposits which may be required. The legislature further finds that application fees are frequently not returned to unsuccessful applicants for housing, which creates a hardship on low-income people.”). 155 See id. 156 See WASH. REV. CODE § 59.18.580(1) (2004). 157 Id. 158 Id. at § 59.18.580(2). 159 Id. 160 See WASH. REV. CODE § 49.60.030(3) (2010). 161 See Collard v. Reagan, No. 26410-2-II, 2002 WL 1357052, at *2 (Wash. Ct. App.