Background Checks and Social Effects: Contemporary Residential Tenant-Screening Problems in Washington State
[…] VOLUME 9 • ISSUE 1 • 2010 390 SEATTLE JOURNAL FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE

dispute information they feel is inaccurate in order to help prevent denials of housing based upon incorrect information.”). 205 See WASH. REV. CODE § 59.18.257(2) (2010). 206See Truly v. Heuft, 158 P.3d 1276, 1281 (Wash. Ct. App. 2007) (finding that a court interpreting a statute “must consider the statute as a whole and avoid rendering any section meaningless or superfluous.”). 207 Such duties now pertain under the federal FCRA to certain “furnishers” who provide information to consumer reporting agencies. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681s–2(a)(8) (2005). However, no such furnisher duties existed prior to the 2003 enactment of FACTA. As WASH. REV. CODE § 59.18.257(2) was enacted in 1991, the applicant’s “right to dispute the accuracy of information provided by the . . . entities listed on the tenant application” could not be a reference to a consumer’s right to dispute information with furnishers under the federal FCRA. See WASH. REV. CODE § 59.18.257(2) (2010). 208 1991 Wash. Legis.