Background Checks and Social Effects: Contemporary Residential Tenant-Screening Problems in Washington State
[…] The legislature therefore finds and declares that it is the policy of the state for prospective tenants to be informed of their rights to dispute information they feel is inaccurate in order to help prevent denials of housing based upon incorrect information.”) (amending WASH. REV. CODE § 34.05.110 (2009)). 203 The right to dispute information with furnishers was established in 2003 as part of the Fair and Accurate Transactions Act (FACTA) amendments to the federal FCRA. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681s–2(a)(8) (2010). 204 See WASH. REV. CODE § 59.18.257(2) (2010); 15 U.S.C. § 1681i (2010); WASH. REV. CODE § 59.18.253 (1991 c. 194) (“The legislature also finds that it is important to both landlords and tenants that consumer information concerning prospective tenants is accurate. Many tenants are unaware of their rights under federal fair credit reporting laws to dispute information that may be inaccurate. The legislature therefore finds and declares that it is the policy of the state for prospective tenants to be informed of their rights to

VOLUME 9 • ISSUE 1 • 2010 390 SEATTLE JOURNAL FOR SOCIAL JUSTICE

dispute information they feel is inaccurate in order to help prevent denials of housing based upon incorrect information.”). 205 See WASH. REV. CODE § 59.18.257(2) (2010). 206See Truly v. Heuft, 158 P.3d 1276, 1281 (Wash. Ct.