State Emancipation Law Survey Results
[…] Ind. Code §§ 31-34-20-6, 31-37-19-27 (2018). All three emancipation statutes also recognize that a minor may be emancipated if not under or needing the care or control of his parents. Ind. Code §§ 31-16-6-6(b)(3), 31-34-20-6(a)(1), 31- 37-19-27(a)(1) (2018). Proof of emancipation would be a court order of emancipation.

Iowa: Probably age 16, no less than age 14. A child 16 years of age or older may petition a court for an order of emancipation. IOWA CODE §232C.1(1). Emancipation may also be achieved through marriage. IOWA CODE § 599.1 (“The period of minority extends to the age of eighteen years, but all minors attaint heir majority by marriage.”) The minimum age for obtaining a marriage license is 16. IOWA CODE §595.2(4).