THE DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR WASHINGTON
[…] 32 BLM Handbook H-3108-1 at 31 33 Open for Business (October 2014), available at http://wilderness.org/sites/default/files/TWS%20-- %20BLM%20report_0.pdf 34 See TWS Development Potential Technical Report for detailed analysis and case studies: http://wilderness.org/sites/default/files/Development%20Potential-Technical%20Report%20.pdf.

16

Appendix B

BLM Handbook H-1624-1 has not been overhauled since 1990. BLM’s guidance for considering and making decisions based on development potential in land use planning must be updated to take a more comprehensive approach to oil and gas allocations.

3. These outdated policies are harming taxpayers and our public lands.

(a) Bonding Pursuant to 43 CFR 3104.8 “The authorized officer shall not give consent to termination of the period of liability of any bond unless an acceptable replacement bond has been filed or until all the terms and conditions of the lease have been met.” According to Onshore oil and Gas Order No. 1 final abandonment will not be approved until “the surface reclamation work required in the Surface Use Plan of Operations or Subsequent Report of Plug and Abandon has been completed…”35 The BLM Surface Operating Standards and Guidelines for Oil and