Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] Section 2(b) states that Congress has the power to make all laws necessary and proper for carrying into execution its own powers and all other constitutional powers.146 However, Congress may not wholly delegate legislative powers.147 The courts have allowed Congress some

140 See supra notes 53-59 and accompanying text. 141 See Dames & Moore, 453 U.S. 654 (upholding the Iranian hostage financial settlement). 142 See Star-kist Foods, Inc. v. United States, 275 F.2d 472 (C.C.P.A 1959); supra notes 53-59 and accompanying text. 143 See 50 U.S.C. § 1541 (2000). See supra note 106 for the language of § 1541. 144 Id. § 1541(a). 145 See, e.g., id. § 1542. This section provides that the President "in every possible instance shall consult with Congress before introducing United States Armed Forces into hostilities." Id. (emphasis added). 146 Id. § 1541(b). 147 See infra Part III.A.1.c.

Produced by The Berkeley Electronic Press, 2003 Valparaiso University Law Review, Vol. 37, No. 2 [2003], Art. 5

680 VALPARAISO UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol.37