DAVIDSON_1_27_16 (DO NOT DELETE) 3/12/2016 2:49 PM
[…] 83. For how controversial the Silkwood case was at the time it was decided, see Monica A. Smith, Silkwood v. Kerr-McGee Corp.: Preemption of State Law for Nuclear Torts?, 12 ENVTL. L. 1059 (1982). 84. Uniting and Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate Tools Required to Intercept and Obstruct Terrorism Act of 2001 (codified in part as 42 U.S.C. § 2284 (2012)). 85. See 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(1)(A) (2012) for FOIA’s specific exemption for national security, and wording of 42 U.S.C. §§ 4331(b), 4332 (2012) (e.g., the government shall “use all practicable means, consistent with other essential considerations of national policy” to comply with NEPA), and 42 U.S.C. § 4332 (2012) generally for NEPA’s indirect exemption for national security. 86. Weinberger v. Catholic Action of Hawaii/Peace Educ.