IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF STATE OF OREGON FOR THE COUNTY OF MARION
[…] Page 19 MOTION AND MEMORANDUM FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION 3. THE WORD "NAME" HAS A CONSISTENT MEANING IN RELATED STATUTES.
Considering the use of the word "name" within ORS 254.135 itself and in para
materia with other ballot design instructions (and other election law statutes), there are
numerous references to "name" or "names" where the meaning is perfectly clear and
has been consistently applied for 119 years. ORS 245.135(3)(a) instructs:
The name of each candidate shall be printed upon the ballot * * *. The name of a political party, or names of political parties shall be added * * *.
ORS 254.145(1) directs that in the design of the official ballots, "[t]he names of the
candidates for nomination for or election to each office shall be arranged * * *."
Following these mandates, the "names" of the candidates for Governor, Chris
Dudley and John Kitzhaber, will not be shown on the ballot as:
Chr Dud or Crs Ddy Joh Kit or Jhn Kzr
Why not? Because "name" means name and not abbreviation. The meaning, intent