Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] Slater, 888 F.3d 418, 420 (9th Cir. 2018) (finding that animals, as nonhumans, "lack[] statutory standing under the Copyright Act"). Although the appellate court and commentators often refer to the animal plaintiffas a monkey, Naruto is actually a Sulawesi crested macaque, which is a black ape. See id 207. See 17 U.S.C. § 201(b) ("In the case of a work made for hire, the employer or other person for whom the work was prepared is considered the author for purposes of this title

208. As Bridy observed.