Texas A&M University School of Law Texas A&M Law Scholarship
[…] Rather, recognition of any new right should, as is the case in intellectual property in general, be considered a form of government regulation of the market, which is in need of a particularjustification. In terms of data ownership, which enables its owner to commercialise data, this justification needs to be an economic one. Drexl, supra note 17, at 260. 214. Hilty, supra note 144, at 88-89. 215. See id at 91 (raising the question whether the complex setting involving ownership of data in a traffic app should "entail a kind of 'co-ownership"). 216. See 17 U.S.C. § 201(a) (2012) ("The authors of a joint work are coowners of copyright in the work."). 908 TULANE LAWREVIEW [Vol. 93:859 co-ownership arrangements occur, new questions will arise over the specific interests each player owns and what specific rights these interests entail.