LIFE AND LEARNING XVIII
[…] There sometimes is an attempt to provide medical care to fetuses born alive after an attempted abortion. See Magda Denes, In Necessity and Sorrow: Life and Death in an Abortion Hospital (1976), p. 39.

85 For example, the Federal Born-Alive Infants Protection Act defines “‘person,’ ‘human being,’ ‘child,’ and ‘individual’” as including “every infant member of the species homo sapiens who is born alive at any stage of development.” 1 U.S.C. § 8(a) (2006). “‘[B]orn alive’” includes (but is not limited to) an infant who, following “complete expulsion or extraction” from its mother, “breathes or has a beating heart...regardless of whether the expulsion or extraction occurs as a result of natural or induced labor, cesarean section, or induced abortion.” Id. at § 8(b). Bryon, supra note 82, argues that the Federal Act in fact confers very little, if any, actual protection on such infants.