American University International Law Review
[…] 38. See 22 U.S.C. § 2304(b) (declaring that in countries engaging in serious human rights violations such as extrajudicial killings or torture, the report must indicate "the extent to which the United States has taken or will take action to encourage an end to such practices in the country"). 39. See 22 U.S.C. § 2151n (barring assistance to the government of any country that engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights). 40. See 22 U.S.C. § 2151n (providing an exception if "such assistance will directly benefit the needy people in such country"). But see 22 U.S.C. § 215 1n(b) (stating the uncompromising condition that any government "failing to take appropriate and adequate measures, within their means, to protect children from exploitation, abuse or forced conscription into military or paramilitary services" may not receive assistance). 41. See 22 U.S.C. §2151n(c) (considering factors such as the "the extent of cooperation of such government in permitting an unimpeded investigation of alleged violations of internationally recognized human rights," and whether the government has "engaged in or tolerated particularly severe violations of religious freedom"). 42. See 22 U.S.C. § 215 1n(d) (requiring the Secretary of State to provide a full and complete report on the status of internationally recognized human rights in "countries that receive