American University International Law Review
[…] L. No. 107-228, 116 Stat. 1350 (2002) (illustrating congressional concern for human rights issues and requiring presidential administrations to report on the efforts undertaken by the United States to alleviate human rights violations that it identified). 31. See NEWMAN & WIESSBRODT, supra note 26, at 395 (recognizing within the country-specific legislation two further divisions: "negative" legislation, which set up a sanctions system, and "positive" legislation, which provides increased assistance). 32. See 22 U.S.C. §§ 2304, 2151n (2002), amended by Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Year 2003, Pub. L. No. 107-228, 116 Stat. 1350 (2002) (adding a requirement that countries that receive security assistance to report their efforts in eliminating the "compulsory recruitment and conscription of individuals under the age of 18 by armed forces of the government," and to report the extent to which the United States has taken action to end human rights violations where reported). 1198 AM. U. INT'L L. REV. [18:1189 commitment to promoting increased observance of internationally recognized human rights and fundamental freedoms.33 The condition itself states