American University International Law Review
[…] Yet, under this Section, the State Department is required to report on the human rights practices of all the countries that are members of the United Nations, whether or not they receive foreign assistance. 2 Most of Section 116 deals with the conditions and requirements for authorizing a ban on development assistance.4 3 Two exceptions,

38. See 22 U.S.C. § 2304(b) (declaring that in countries engaging in serious human rights violations such as extrajudicial killings or torture, the report must indicate "the extent to which the United States has taken or will take action to encourage an end to such practices in the country"). 39. See 22 U.S.C. § 2151n (barring assistance to the government of any country that engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights). 40. See 22 U.S.C. § 2151n (providing an exception if "such assistance will directly benefit the needy people in