American University International Law Review
[…] There is a third kind of conditionality centered on trade relations. See e.g. 19 U.S.C. § 241 l(d)(3)(B)(IV) (2003) (specifying that the U.S. Trade Representative may take action to impose economic sanctions on any country in which there is a persistent pattern of conduct that denies workers the right of association, collective bargaining, permits forced labor, does not have minimum age for the employment of children, or fails to provide standards for minimum wages, hours of work, and occupational safety and health of workers). 50. See 22 U.S.C. § 2152 (stating that "[s]uch assistance shall be provided in the form of grants to treatment centers and programs in foreign countries that are carrying out projects or activities specifically designed to treat victims of torture for the physical and psychological effects of the torture"). 51. See 22 U.S.C. § 2152(c) (providing that aid can be used for direct services to victims or for research and training to health care providers that will enable them to provide such care for victims). 1202 AM. U. INT'L L. REV. [18:1189 established in 1989 through the initiative of Senator