American University International Law Review
[…] Particularly severe violations of religious freedoms include "torture or cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment, prolonged detention without charges causing the disappearance of persons ... or other flagrant denial of the fight to life, liberty, or the security of persons." 22 U.S.C. § 6402(11). 35. 22 U.S.C. § 6402(11). The legislation also specifies what should be done to promote human rights and charges the President with the duty to "formulate and conduct international security assistance programs ... in a manner which will promote and advance human rights." 22 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(3). 36. See 22 U.S.C. § 2304(e) (stating that a "significant improvement" may warrant lifting the prohibition on furnishing such assistance in the national interest of the United States"). 37. See 22 U.S.C. § 2304(b) (stating that "[w]herever applicable, such reports shall include consolidated information regarding the commission of war crimes, crimes against humanity, and evidence of acts that may constitute genocide"). 2003] DISABILITY LA WAND U.S. FOREIGN ASSISTANCE 1199 which the United States has taken or will take action to encourage an end to severe human rights violations in such countries.38 Section 116 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, which deals with development assistance, also links human