American University International Law Review
[…] 2. Country Specific Legislation

Another kind of human rights conditionality is one that targets a specific country and attempts to regulate its human rights conduct, whether by creating positive incentives for upholding human rights, setting goals related to human rights, or threatening a ban on

44. See 22 U.S.C. § 2151n(e) (authorizing the President to use funds for "studies to identify, and for openly carrying out programs and activities which will encourage or promote increased adherence to civil and political rights, including the right to free religious belief and practice, as set forth in the Universal Declaration of Human Rights"). 45. 22 U.S.C. §2151n-2 (stating that the Assistant Secretary of State will administer the fund for its stated purposes). 46. See supra notes 31-45 and accompanying text (providing an overview of Sections 502b and 166 of the 1961 Foreign Assistance Act, and discussing ways in which the law