American University International Law Review
[…] The Secretary of State is required to submit an annual report to Congress regarding the observance and respect for human rights in each country proposed as a recipient of security assistance.37 Congress recently added an additional duty to report the extent to

33. See 22 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(1) (2002) (basing U.S. international obligations on the Charter of the United Nations and U.S. constitutional traditions). Interestingly, this leaves much room for the United States to enforce broad human rights standards, whether or not the United States is a signatory to those standards. 34. 22 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(2); see also 22 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(4) (stating that in determining whether the government of a country is engaging in gross human rights violations, the President shall consider "whether the government has engaged in or tolerated particularly severe violations of religious freedoms").