Stafford Act and Selected Federal Recovery Programs for Civil Unrest: Historical Perspectives and Policy Observations
[…] 3 For more information on Stafford Act declarations, see CRS Report R43784, FEMA’s Disaster Declaration Process: A Primer, by Bruce R. Lindsay; and CRS Report R42702, Stafford Act Declarations 1953-2016: Trends, Analyses, and Implications for Congress, by Bruce R. Lindsay. 4 44 C.F.R. §206.32(e) defines an incident as “[a]ny condition which meets the definition of major disaster or emergency as set forth in §206.2 which causes damage or hardship that may result in a Presidential declaration of a major disaster or an emergency.” 5 44 C.F.R. §§206.35, 206.36, 206.40(a); FEMA, “The Disaster Declaration Process”; FEMA, “FAQs: Current Process for Tribal Governments to Request a Presidential Declarat ion,” last updated May 24, 2019, https://www.fema.gov/