UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE SIXTH CIRCUIT
[…] Mr. Schied next effectually explained that the tortuous "cover up" of those offenses in 2006 and again in 2009 by the "Wayne County Defendants" constituted "aiding and abetting,” "obstruction of justice" and "malfeasance of duty", which are all three felony offenses.

16. In reading directly from documents which he indicated had been submitted to Judge Jeanne Stempien for proper address, Mr. Schied read elements of the following statutes: a) MCL 18.351 – [Crime Victim's Compensation Board (definitions)] which defines a "Crime": "(c) 'Crime' means an act that is 1 of the following: (i) A crime under the laws of this state or the United States that causes an injury within this state. (ii) An act committed in another state that if committed in this state would constitute a crime under the laws of this state or the United States, that causes an injury within this state or that causes an injury to a resident of this state within a state that does not have a victim compensation program eligible for funding from the victims of crime act of1984, chapter XIV of title II of the comprehensive crime control act of 1984, Public Law 98473, 98 Stat. 2170." b) MCR Rule 6.101 (Rules of the Court) holding that, ''A complaint is described as a written accusation that a named or described person has committed a specified criminal offense.