Case 3:12-cv-03515-B Document 108 Filed 07/01/13 Page 1 of 79 PageID 1650
[…] MINNESOTA Lorix v. Crompton Corp., 736 N.W.2d “Minnesota antitrust law is generally interpreted consistently with federal antitrust law.” “As the purposes of Minnesota and 619, 626 (Minn. 2007). federal antitrust law are the same, it is sensible to interpret them consistently.” MISSISSIPPI NAACP v. Clairborne Hardware Co., 393 Describing Mississippi restraint of trade statute as “patterned” after the Sherman Act and noting that the Mississippi So. 2d 1290, 1301 (Miss. 1980), rev’d on Supreme Court has “been influenced by the decisions of [the U.S. Supreme] Court in interpreting and applying” the state other grounds, 458 U.S. 886 (1982). statute. NEBRASKA Neb. Rev. Stat. § 59-829 (2012) “When any provision of [the state act] . . . is the same as or similar to the language of a federal antitrust law, the courts . . . shall follow the construction given to the federal law by the federal courts.” NEVADA Nev. Rev. Stat. § 598A.050 (2012) “The provisions of this chapter shall be construed in harmony with prevailing judicial interpretations of the federal antitrust statutes.” NEW N.H. Rev. Stat.