Supreme Court, U.S. FILED 8 63 4 AUG 232018
[…] rights - for the trial court to further assess whether Juror No.3 was unable to read, speak and understand the "English language",

14 M.R.S. § 1211. Necessary under §1211,.. t exc.lude.JurbrNo.3 -

the only prospective juror of color - who could provide necessary balance to assure that potential racial bias on Hayden's jury did not result in a conviction. Under these exceptional circumstances seating Juror No.3 was a necessary element in sustaining Hayden's Sixth Amendment right to a fair trial by an impartial jury of his peers. See, Mi" 'Mm v.. Virginia, 421 U.S. 415,426(1991).

FN-14 M.R.S. §1211. Disqualification and Exemption from Jury Service. Stating in relevant part that: "A prospective juror is disqualified to serve on a if that prospective juror is not a citizen of the United States, 18 years of age and a resident of the county or is unable to read, speak and understand English language...").