Supreme Court, U.S. FILED 8 63 4 AUG 232018
[…] FOURTEENTH AMENDMENT "All persons born or naturalized citizens in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the state wherein they reside. No state shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any state deprive any person of life, liberty, or property without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the law".

MAINE CONSTITUTION

Article I, Section 6 "Rights of persons accused."In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall have a right to be heard by the accused and counsel to the accused, or either, at the elecyion of the accused;"

MAINE STATUTES

14 M.R.S. § 1211. "A PROSPECTIVE JUROR IS DISQUALIFIED TO SERVE ON A JURY IF that prospective juror is not a citizen of the United States, 18 years of age and a resident of the county, or is unable to read, speak and understand the English language."

3 STATEMENT OF THE CASE

On September 9, 2011, Petitioner, Joel Hayden, hereinafter

Hayden, was charged by with two counts of intentional or knowing murder, 17-A M.R.S. § 201(1)(.A)(2011), a class A Crime. Allegedly taking place on July 25, 2011.