2020 FSASE CANVASSING BOARD MANUAL TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Any question arising under the Florida Election Code, Chapters 97-106, Laws of Florida, should be addressed to the Division of Elections in the Department of State, which is authorized to render advisory opinions regarding the interpretation of the Election Code.[1]

It is a general policy of this state that the records of the state and local government shall be open for inspection by any person.[2] Such a right of access is now recognized in our State Constitution.[3] Pursuant to section 119.07(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1992 Supplement), every person having custody of a public record "shall permit the record to be inspected and examined by any person desiring to do so, at any reasonable time,

2020 FSE CANVASSING BOARD MANUAL 54 under reasonable conditions, and under supervision by the custodian of the public record or his designee."