RELATIONAL FORMALISM, LINGUISTIC THEORY,
[…] To recall, we interpreted the Broadway Mgmt. decision as dealing with an application of analogy relations: what was the paper at bar more “like,” bearer paper or non-bearer paper?104 Two different traditions—one going back to Aristotle, the other to Wittgenstein—offer different approaches to this question, and I suggest that the courts in question, as well as other courts generally, tacitly apply either of these two different models of definition and likeness relations. If to be “like” bearer paper means to satisfy a strict set of

UCC’s own chief interpretative rule, set in §102(1), according to which any provision “shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies,” including the promotion of “custom, usage, and agreement of the parties.”