RELATIONAL FORMALISM, LINGUISTIC THEORY,
[…] 31 See UCC §§3-104(a), 3-106. 32 Holder in due course is a subset of the set of holders, which in turn is a subset of the more general set of persons entitled to enforce the instrument. See UCC §3-309. 33 See UCC §3-501. 34 See UCC §3-501: “Presentment.”

35 A special provision of Article 4, which regulates bank-customer relations, allows banks to become holders in items they receive for collection—as depository banks—“whether or not the customer indorses the item,” UCC §4-205(1). See also Rosenthal, infra note 39. 36 See UCC §3-204. 37 See UCC §3-204(a): “Regardless of the intent of the signer, a signature and its accompanying words is an indorsement.” There are exceptions to the rule, notably when the “circumstances unambiguously indicate” that the signature was not an indorsement. Is the act of depositing an instrument such a circumstance?