Loyola University Chicago Law Journal
[…] In contrast, although the codified emergency power statutes provide specific actions that the president is allowed to take, the NEA itself fails to identify, even in broad terms, the specific types of events that must occur in order to trigger availability of those actions. The only guidance Congress gave the executive is that the president can act pursuant to the codified emergency powers in the event of a “national emergency,”199 a term that is vague to say the least, and therefore susceptible to a wide range of unchecked interpretations.

195. See 50 U.S.C. § 1621(b) (“Any provisions of law conferring powers and authorities to be exercised during a national emergency shall be effective and remain in effect (1) only when the President (in accordance with subsection (a) of this section), specifically declares a national emergency, and (2) only in accordance with this chapter . . . .”). 196. For this reason, a court considering whether the president acted constitutionally during times of emergency must consider both the NEA and the codified emergency power under which the president acted.