IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF SOUTHERN DIVISION
[…] The County operates pursuant to an annual budget (the “Budget”), which aggregates the budgets of each of the many operating funds maintained by the County. The Budget projects the receipts, disbursements, and transfers from all sources for the forthcoming fiscal year. Each fiscal year runs from October 1 through September 30.

Pursuant to Alabama Code section 11-8-3, the County Commission, at a meeting in September of each calendar year, must prepare and adopt a Budget for the fiscal year commencing on October 1 of such calendar year. State law requires that the Budget be a balanced budget. Section 11-8-3(b) specifically requires that the “appropriations made in [a county commission’s] budget shall not exceed the estimated total revenue of the county available for appropriations.” The Budget must, at a minimum, include any revenue required to be included in the Budget under the provisions of Alabama law, as well as reasonable expenditures for the operation of the offices of the Judge of Probate, the County’s tax officials, the Sheriff, the County Treasurer, the County