IN THE UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF SOUTHERN DIVISION
[…] The County collects certain of these taxes and fees on behalf of the County, the State of Alabama, other municipalities, school districts, quasi-governmental organizations, and fire districts within the County. For example, although cities and towns may levy taxes upon property, Alabama Code section 11-51-43 mandates that, in certain circumstances, the “tax collector of the counties in which such municipalities are situated shall collect all property taxes for such municipalities at the same time, and in the same manner, and under the same laws, that state and county taxes are collected.” Accordingly, the County routinely collects property taxes that are due and owing to over 60 other taxing authorities, including municipalities, boards of education, and the State of Alabama.