Interim Report to the 85th Legislature
[…] However, parts of the TBOC did not become effective until January 1, 2010.xxxi

Lee C. Ritchie v. Ann Caldwell Rupe, As Trustee for Dallas Gordon Rupe, III

In 2014, the case of Lee C. Ritchie v. Ann Caldwell Rupe, As Trustee For the Dallas Gordon Rupe, III 1995 Family Trust altered the landscape of Texas law governing disputes between majority and minority shareholders of "closely held corporations". Section 21.563, Business Organizations Code, defines closely held corporation as a "corporation that has: (1) fewer than VKDUHKROGHUVௗDQG  no shares listed on a national securities exchange or regularly quoted in an over-the-counter market by one or more members of a national securities association."

In the case, Ann Caldwell Rupe, a minority shareholder, filed a lawsuit alleging that the majority shareholders & corporation directors engaged in "oppressive" behavior and breached fiduciary duties.