Putting Risk Back on the Downhill Edge: The Case for Meaningful Limitations on Area Liability
[…] Judicial Nullification of the Sports Injury Statute Even before the Vermont Supreme Court’s ruling, the legislature responded swiftly to the disastrous ripple effects of the Sunday verdict by enacting the “sports injury” statute (12 V.S.A. §1037). The statute, which was the first of its kind in the nation, reads in full: Notwithstanding the provisions of [Vermont’s comparative negligence statute], a person who takes part in any sport accepts as a matter of law the dangers that inhere therein insofar as they are obvious and necessary.xxi The legislative history of the sports injury statute reveals a very clear purpose: to consign Sunday to the ash heap of bad law and reinstate the assumption-of-risk principles applied in Wright.xxii The statute itself, however, is terse, generic and textually incapable of serving the