Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-117
[…] FCC, 351 F.3d 1177, 1184 (D.C. Cir. 2003) (upholding Commission dismissal of arguments not presented below).

18 Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-117 frequency that can compete with the major VHF stations in the same market.”135 PMCM, however, offers no support in the statute or legislative history for this claim. 29. The express purpose of Section 331 is to “ensure that not less than one [VHF commercial television broadcasting] channel shall be allocated to each State, if technically feasible.”136 The statute was intended to facilitate the allotment of a VHF channel to New Jersey. 137 The Bureau’s finding that WJLP is not entitled to cable carriage on channel 3 does not frustrate this purpose because WJLP continues to broadcast on an RF channel in the VHF spectrum.