Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-117
[…] SECTV-NJ, 31 FCC Rcd at 5231, para. 3. PMCM never made a formal carriage election on RCN’s systems and, as a result, defaulted to must carry status pursuant to Section 76.64(f)(3) of the Commission’s rules. PMCM v. RCN, 31 FCC Rcd at 5225, para. 3. 154 PMCM Consolidated Application for Review at n.10. See also PMCM Consolidated Reply at 2. Pursuant to Sections 0.61 and 0.283 of the Commission’s rules, the Commission has delegated to the Media Bureau the authority to resolve cable carriage complaints. 47 CFR §§ 0.61, 0.283. 155 PMCM Consolidated Application for Review at n.10; PMCM Consolidated Reply at 3. 156 SECTV-NJ Opposition at n.13. See 47 CFR § 76.61(a)(4) (“If the Commission determines that a cable operator has failed to meet its must-carry obligations, the Commission shall order that, within 45 days of such order or such other time period as the Commission may specify, the cable operator reposition the complaining station or, in the case of an obligation to carry a station, commence or resume carriage of the station and continue such carriage for at least 12 months.”). 157 47 U.S.C. § 155(c). 158 47 CFR § 0.61(f). 159 PMCM Consolidated Application for Review at n.10; PMCM Consolidated Reply at 3. 160 P.L. No. 106-113, 113 Stat. 1501, Appendix I (1999).