Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-117
[…] of a VHF channel to a community in a state that did not have a commercial VHF channel.129 WJLP was reallocated from Ely, Nevada to Middletown Township, New Jersey in 2013 pursuant to Section 331.130 PMCM contends that the assignment of a UHF virtual channel number coupled with the denial of cable carriage on a VHF channel undermine the intent of Section 331 to make a VHF channel available to New Jersey.131 As SECTV-NJ observes, PMCM did not raise this issue in its must carry complaints filed in January 2016 and raises it for the first time in its Consolidated Application for Review.132 Section 5(c)(5) of the Act and Section 1.115(c) of the Commission’s rules bar applications for review that rely “on questions of fact or law upon which the [designated authority issuing the decision] has been afforded no opportunity to pass.”133 Thus, since the Bureau did not have the opportunity to pass on this argument, it is procedurally barred and we dismiss this aspect of PMCM’s Consolidated Application for Review.134 28. As an alternative and independent basis for rejecting PMCM’s argument, we conclude that the Bureau’s