Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-117
[…] 126 See supra para. 24. 127 See Murray Energy Corp. v. FERC, 629 F.3d 231, 236 (D.C. Cir. 2011) (agency’s ratification of staff decision resolved any potential problems with staff’s exercise of delegated authority). 128 PMCM Consolidated Application for Review at 4; PMCM Consolidated Reply at 7-8. 129 47 U.S.C. § 331(a) (“It shall be the policy of the [FCC] to allocate channels for commercial television broadcasting in a manner which ensures that not less than one such channel shall be allocated to each State, if technically feasible. In any case in which the licensee of a very high frequency commercial television broadcast station notifies the Commission to the effect that such licensee will agree to the reallocation of its channel to a community within a State in which there is allotted no very high frequency commercial television broadcast channel at the time of such notification, the Commission shall, notwithstanding any other provision of law, order such reallocation ....”). 130 Reallocation of Channel 3 from Ely, Nevada to Middletown Township, New Jersey, Amendment of Section 73.622(i), Post-Transition Table of DTV Allotments, Television Broadcast Stations, Report and Order, 28 FCC Rcd 2825 (MB Vid.