Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-117
[…] of receiving a TV signal.”70 According to PMCM, “[i]t is well-established that ‘where Congress includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another ..., it is generally presumed that Congress acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion.’”71 PMCM asserts that the language of Section 614(b)(4)(B) demonstrates “that Congress knew how to provide the Commission authority to adapt its technical rules as necessary” and that if Congress had intended to give the Commission the authority to make changes to the cable carriage provisions of Section

64 Id. at 2635, para. 83. 65 Id. See 47 CFR § 76.57(c) (“With respect to digital signals of a television station carried in fulfillment of the must-carry obligations, a cable operator shall carry the information necessary to identify and tune to the broadcast television signal.”). 66 Second Periodic Review, 19 FCC Rcd at 18345, para. 152; 47 CFR § 73.682(d) (requiring digital television signals to comply with ATSC A/65C (ATSC Program and System Information Protocol for Terrestrial Broadcast and Cable, Revision C with Amendment No. 1 dated May 9, 2006)).