Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-117
[…] 162 See Hall v. United States, 132 S.Ct. 1882, 1889 (2012) (“‘We assume that Congress is aware of existing law when it passes legislation.’”). 163 Cf. 47 U.S.C. § 338(f)(3) (“Within 120 days after the date a complaint is filed under paragraph (1), the Commission shall determine whether the satellite carrier has met its obligations under subsections (b) through (e) of this section.”) with 47 U.S.C. § 534(d)(3) (“Within 120 days after the date a complaint is filed, the Commission shall determine whether the cable operator has met its obligations under this section.”). 164 As SECTV-NJ observes, it would be virtually impossible for the full Commission to issue an order within 120 days after a cable carriage complaint is filed and then acted upon by the Bureau under delegated authority.