Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-117
[…] The inclusion of Section 614(b)(4)(B) under the heading “Signal Quality” makes sense when considered in context – the quality of broadcast signals changed dramatically due to the transition from analog transmission to digital transmission. Thus, the inclusion of that section under the heading “Signal Quality” can be reconciled with our broad interpretation of the scope of the Commission’s authority. 76 47 U.S.C. § 534 (emphasis added) (“Each cable operator shall carry, on the cable system of that operator, the signals of local commercial television stations and qualified low power stations as provided by this section.”)

11 Federal Communications Commission FCC 17-117 not unfairly disadvantaged by cable operators’ channel placement determinations.77 During the digital transition, broadcasters were permitted to transmit their signal in both analog and digital format, necessitating the use of two RF channels.