Duquesne Law Review
[…] 240. League of Women Voters of Pa., 178 A.3d at 815 (citing PA. CONST. of 1874, art. 2, § 16). 241. Id. (stating "(1) the population of such districts must be equal, to the extent possible; (2) the district that is created must be comprised of compact and contiguous geographical territory; and (3) the district respects the boundaries of existing political subdivisions con- tained therein, such that the district divides as few of those subdivisions as possible"). 242. Id. at 817. 243. Id. (noting these neutral criteria are "not the exclusive means by which a violation of Article I, Section 5 may be established"). 244. See generally PA. CONST. art. II, § 16 (noting districts "shall be composed of compact and contiguous territory as nearly equal in population as practicable"). 245. League of Women Voters ofPa., 178 A.3d at 826 (Baer, J., concurring and dissenting). 246. Id. at 767 (majority opinion). 247. Id. at 826 (Baer, J., concurring and dissenting). 248. Id. at 828-29. 466 Duquesne Law Review Vol. 58 and Equal Elections Clause, 249 which protects against the