YOUTH: YOUR QUESTIONS ANSWERED!
[…] The anti-bullying law forbids bullying based on:

“[A] student’s actual or perceived race; color; religion; national origin; ancestry or ethnicity; sexual orientation; socioeconomic status; age; physical, mental, emotional or learning disability; gender; gender identity and expression; physical appearance; weight; family status; or other distinguishing personal characteristics…” (Title 20-A Maine Revised Statutes Section 6554)

The anti-bullying law states that “[a]ll students have the right to attend public schools that are safe, secure and peaceful environments.”

5

Bullying is defined as any communication (written, oral, or electronic) or physical act or gesture that:

 harms or seriously threatens you or your property;

 creates a hostile school environment; or