Cities of Fairburn, Palmetto, and Union City Draft Surface Water Withdrawal Permit Response to Comments July 23, 2020
[…] Rather than eschew the responsibility to prepare an independent population analysis, EPD must conduct its own independent analysis to support the withdrawal rates. If the proposed rates cannot be supported, the rates must be revised to reflect realistic population projections. Response to Atlanta Comment 3: First, O.C.G.A. § 12-5-31 states, “The division shall take into consideration the extent to which any withdrawals, diversions, or impoundments are reasonably necessary, in the judgment of the director, to meet the applicant's needs and shall grant a permit which shall meet those reasonable needs; provided, however, that the granting of such permit shall not have unreasonably adverse effects upon other water uses in the area.” The law clearly articulates the division’s consideration of whether a withdrawal is “reasonably necessary,” and the law explicitly authorizes the Director of EPD to exercise his/her judgement in this consideration.