The Business, Entrepreneurship & Tax Law Review
[…] See What Is a Player to Be Named Later?, Slate (Aug. 3, 2000), https://slate.com/news-and-politics/2000/08/what-is-a-player-to-be-named-later.html. This peculiar arrangement can sometime lead to interesting results, such as in 1962, when the traded to the Cleveland Indians for a player to be named later—which ended up being Harry Chiti himself. See Scott Ferkovich, These Major Leaguers Were Traded for Themselves, DETROIT ATHLETIC (Nov. 22, 2014), https://www.detroitathletic.com/blog/2014/11/22/major-leaguers- traded/. 179. I.R.C. § 1031(a)(3) (2019) (“(3) Requirement that property be identified and that exchange be completed not more than 180 days after transfer of exchanged property.--For purposes of this subsec- tion, any property received by the taxpayer shall be treated as property which is not like-kind property if--(A) such property is not identified as property to be received in the exchange on or before the day which is 45 days after the date on which the taxpayer transfers the property relinquished in the ex- change, or (B) such property is received after the earlier of-- (i) the day which is 180 days after the date on which the taxpayer transfers the property relinquished in the exchange, or (ii) the due date (determined with regard to extension) for the transferor’s return of the tax imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the transfer of the relinquished property occurs.”); Erwin, supra note 10. 180. See generally Erwin, supra note 10.

Published by University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository, 2019 17 The Business, Entrepreneurship & Tax Law Review, Vol. 3 [2019], Iss. 2, Art. 12

364 B.E.T.R. [Vol. 3 2019