DoD 7000.14 - R
[…] *090103. Authoritative Guidance

The financial management policy and related requirements prescribed in this chapter are in accordance with the applicable provisions of the following sources:

A. Title 5, United States Code, section 102 (5 U.S.C. § 102), “Military departments”;

B. 10 U.S.C. § 161, “Combatant commands: establishment”;

C. 10 U.S.C. § 164(3), “Commanders of combatant commands: assignment; powers and duties”;

D. 10 U.S.C. § 421(a), “Funds transfers for foreign cryptologic support”;

9-4 DoD 7000.14-R Financial Management Regulation Volume 11A, Chapter 9 * October 2020 E. 10 U.S.C. § 2344(a), “Methods of payment for acquisitions and transfers by the United States”;

F. 10 U.S.C. § 2667, “Leases: non-excess property of military departments and Defense Agencies”;

G. 22 U.S.C. § 2751, “Need for international defense cooperation and military export controls; Presidential waiver; report to Congress; arms sales policy”;

H. 10 U.S. Code § 2801, “Scope of chapter; definitions”;

I. 10 U.S. Code § 2802, “Military construction projects”;

J. 22 U.S.C. § 2778(b)(2), “Control of arms exports and imports”;

K. 31 U.S.C § 1353, “Acceptance of travel and related expenses from non- Federal sources”;