Fordham , Media and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] 103 Id. § 1201(b)(2)(B). 104 See, e.g., June M. Besek, Anti-Circumvention Laws and Copyright: A Report from the Kernochan Center for Law, Media, and the Arts, 27 COLUM. J.L. & ARTS 385, 407–12 (2004) (giving a brief overview of the relevant case law). 105 17 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(3)(A). 106 Id. § 1201(a)(1)(B)–(E). GASSER_FORMATTED_102606 10/30/2006 11:40:43 AM

2006 WORLD ANTI-CIRCUMVENTION LEGISLATION 65

section 1204 of the DMCA, which provides criminal penalties. The latter provision reads as follows: (a) In General.—Any person who violates section 1201 or 1202 willfully and for purposes of commercial advantage or private financial gain— (1) shall be fined not more than $500,000 or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both, for the first offense; and (2) shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both, for any subsequent offense. (b) Limitation for Nonprofit Library, Archives, Educational Institution, or Public Broadcasting Entity.—Subsection (a) shall not apply to a nonprofit library, archives, educational institution, or public broadcasting entity (as defined under section 118 (g). (c) Statute of Limitations.—No criminal proceeding shall be brought under this section unless such proceeding is commenced within 5 years after the cause of action arose.107

II. DESIGNING ANTI-CIRCUMVENTION FRAMEWORKS: OPTIONS AND APPROACHES