No. 20-___
[…] and exigent circumstances warrant using Byrne grant funds for generally prohibited expenditures. • Id. § 10152(f) – Affording Attorney General discretion to extend Byrne grants beyond normal four-year period. • Id. § 10153(a) – Requiring Byrne grant applicants to submit application to Attorney General “in such form as the Attorney General may require,” including statutorily required certifications and assurances. • Id. § 10153(a)(5)(C) – Requiring certification “in a form acceptable to the Attorney General” that “there has been appropriate coordination with affected agencies.” • Id. § 10153(a)(5)(D) –Requiring certification “in a form acceptable to the Attorney General” that “applicant will comply with all provisions of this part and all other applicable Federal laws.” • Id. § 10154 – Requiring Attorney General to afford appli- cant notice and opportunity to correct any application deficiencies before finally disapproving application. • Id. § 10155 – Requiring Attorney General to “issue rules to carry out this part.” 33a To be sure, the Attorney General’s