No. 20-___
[…] App. 35a.9 b. Even if “all other applicable Federal laws” could be read to include every law in the United States Code—and even if that reading did not violate the Constitution’s Spending Clause—the panel was still incorrect in treating 8 U.S.C. § 1373 as an “applicable” law, because § 1373 is facially unconstitutional under the Tenth Amendment. Section 1373 purports to prohibit “State[] or local government entit[ies] or official[s]” from “in any way restrict[ing]” their own employees’ communications with federal immigration agents “regarding the citi- zenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual.” 8 U.S.C. § 1373(a). The statute thus operates as a direct prohibition against state policy- making: States cannot prioritize any employee duties over communicating with and assisting federal immigration agents.