No. 20-___
[…] City of New York v. Heckler, 742 F.2d 729, 739 (2d Cir. 1984). Defendants object to mandamus relief on the grounds that they are not legally required to issue the awards. Defs.’ Mem. 51. They point out that the Byrne JAG statute provides that the Attorney General “may” make grants for criminal justice programs. 34 U.S.C. § 10152(a)(1). The full text of this provision reads: (a) Grants authorized (1) In general From amounts made available to carry out this part, the Attorney General may, in accordance with the formula established under section 10156 of this title, make grants to States and units of local govern- ment, for use by the State or unit of local government to provide additional personnel, equipment, supplies, contractual support, training, technical assistance, and infor- mation systems for criminal justice, includ- ing for any one or more of the following programs:

argument. See City’s Oct. 23, 2018 Letter, Doc. 65; see also U.S. Conference of Mayors, slip op. at 2; Evanston, slip op. at 11. 162a (A) Law enforcement programs. (B) Prosecution and court programs. (C) Prevention and education programs. (D) Corrections and community correc- tions programs. (E) Drug treatment and enforcement programs. (F) Planning, evaluation, and technology improvement programs. (G) Crime victim and witness programs (other than compensation). (F) Mental health programs and related law enforcement and corrections pro- grams, including behavioral programs and crisis intervention teams. Id. As noted above, the Byrne JAG grant is “a formula grant rather than a discretionary grant.”