No. 20-___
[…] Pet. App. 14a-15a. The second requires state and local governments to “have a law, rule, or policy in place allowing federal authorities to meet with incarcerated aliens in order to inquire about their rights to remain in the United States” (the “access condition”). Pet. App. 15a. The third requires state and local govern- ments to certify their compliance (and their subgrant- ees’ compliance) with 8 U.S.C. § 1373, which purports to prohibit States and localities from restricting communications between their own employees and federal immigration authorities “regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual” (the “§ 1373 compliance condition”). Pet. App. 13a-14a.

B. Procedural Background 1. Petitioners brought this lawsuit challenging DOJ’s new conditions as contrary to law, ultra vires, arbitrary and capricious, and contrary to the Constitu- tion’s Separation of Powers.