No. 20-___
[…] New York City filed its own action challenging the same conditions, which was heard together with petitioners’ suit. Pet. App. 127a- 128a. DOJ argued that the notice and access conditions were authorized by 34 U.S.C. § 10102, a general statutory provision that sets forth the duties of the Assistant Attorney General for OJP, the office which administers the Byrne JAG program along with many other grant programs. Pet. App. 132a-134a; see also SDNY Dkt. 89, at 14-18. DOJ also argued that the § 1373 compliance condition was authorized by 34 U.S.C. § 10153(A)(5)(D), a provision within the Byrne JAG statute that provides for Byrne JAG applications 8 to include a certification of compliance “with all provi- sions of this part and all other applicable Federal laws.” Pet. App. 135a-136a; see also SDNY Dkt. 89, at 18-20. The U.S. District Court for the Southern District of New York entered summary judgment for petitioners on their challenges to DOJ’s new FY 2017 conditions, holding that the conditions were ultra vires and arbi- trary and capricious. Pet.