No. 20-___
[…] Consistent with every other circuit to have passed on the question, the panel rejected DOJ’s argument that § 10102 authorized DOJ to impose the notice and access condi- tions. Pet. App. 27a-29a. But the panel concluded that § 10153(A)—which tasks DOJ with determining the “form” of Byrne JAG applications and certifications— 9 authorized DOJ to make grant-eligibility determi- nations, including to the extent of withholding grants based on conditions of DOJ’s own choosing. Pet. App. 31a-33a. The panel also construed § 10153(A)(4)—which requires an “assurance that, for each fiscal year covered by an application, the applicant shall... report such data, records, and information (program- matic and financial) as the Attorney General may reasonably require”—as authorizing the notice condi- tion’s demand that States and localities respond to ad hoc requests from DHS for detainee release dates. Pet. App. 58a-61a.