No. 20-___
[…] But before there can be an award, there must be a demonstrated showing 32a of qualification. Repeatedly and throughout its pro- nouncement of Byrne Program statutory requirements, Congress makes clear that a grant applicant demon- strates qualification by satisfying statutory requirements in such form and according to such rules as the Attorney General establishes. This confers consid- erable authority on the Attorney General.18

18 The following statutory sections confer on, or confirm, the Attorney General’s authority in this respect: • 34 U.S.C. § 10152(c)(1) –Requiring every program funded with a Byrne grant to have a “program assessment com- ponent, developed pursuant to guidelines established by the Attorney General” together with the National Institute of Justice. • Id. § 10152(d)(2) – Authorizing Attorney General to certify that extraordinary and exigent circumstances warrant using Byrne grant funds for generally prohibited expenditures. • Id. § 10152(f) – Affording Attorney General discretion to extend