No. 20-___
[…] Pls.’ Mem. 26, Doc. 22. For example, prohibitions on discrimination in “any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance” would meet this definition, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d, while the provisions concerning communications with immigra- tion authorities in § 1373 would not. They argue that Congress could not have intended to require appli- cants to certify, under threat of criminal prosecution, their compliance with every possible law that could conceivably apply to them.11 They argue that such a broad interpretation would be inconsistent with the structure of § 10153, which sets forth largely technical

10 See also 34 U.S.C. § 10153(a) (providing that applicants “shall submit an application to the Attorney General . . . in such form as the Attorney General may require”). 11 While vast, presumably the range of applicable laws would be limited by the constitutional principle that the conditions must “bear some relation to the purpose of the federal funds.” Chicago, 264 F. Supp. 3d at 945 (citing South Dakota v.