Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] Subsequently, "and before any act of defendant assenting to or adopting the payment, he requested plaintiff to return him the money, which was accordingly done." Held, plaintiff can recover from defendant, and defendant's plea of payment fails. 138. See 5 PoMmaoY, EQurry JtumsBRTDENCE § 2349 (4th ed. 1919); SHiEL.o1N, SunnocArboN § 6 (2d ed. 1893). 139. Indeed, if the debt is in the form of a negotiable instrument an express assign- ment is no- longer necessary. The Uniform Commercial Code, § 3-603(2), -provides: "Payment or satisfaction may be made with the consent of the holder by any person including a stranger to the instrument. Surrender of the instrument to such a person gives him the rights of a transferee." In this connection it may be-relevant to recall that in the prior Negotiable Instruments Law, based on the common law, a third party might intervene to protect the credit of the drawer of a bill which had been protested for nonpayment, by paying it, and he would then be entitled to restitution.