SMU Law Review
[…] 253. 971 S.W.2d 108 (Tex. App.-Tyler 1998, no pet.). 254. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 409.021 (Vernon 1998) provides: "If an insurance carrier does not contest the compensability of an injury on or before the 60th day after the date on which the insurance carrier is notified of the injury, the insurance carrier waives its right to contest compensability." 255. See 971 S.W.2d at 110. 256. Id. 257. See id. 258. See id. 259. See id. at 110-11. The Williamson court did note that a carrier elects to waive its contest of compensability at its own peril.