USABulletin
[…] Was cellular telephone cloning a crime before October 1994? Clinton Watson raised this question in his appeal before the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals, which heard argument on May 9, 1997. Watson was indicted in September 1994 for violations of Title 18 U.S.C. § 1029, which prohibits fraud in connection with access devices. He was convicted of cellular telephone fraud in September 1995. On appeal, Watson claimed that his conduct did not constitute a Federal crime because it predated the October 25, 1994, amendments to the statute.

Prior to the October 25, 1994, amendments, Section 1029 defined an “access device” as:

“. . . any card, plate, code, account number, or other means of account access that can be used alone or in conjunction with another access device to obtain money, goods, services, or any other thing of value, or that can be used to initiate a transfer of funds . . .”