TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Public Utilities Commission, supra, 5 Cal.3d 370, 377–78, quoting Northern Natural Gas Co. v. Federal Power Com’n (1968) 399 F.2d 953, 958, 960; see also Gulf States Utilities v. F.P.C. (1973) 411 U.S. 747.) 13 In contrast, subdivision (c) of section 854 expressly prescribes such a balancing in considering seven other factors pertinent to the public interest: “Before authorizing the acquisition or control of any . . . utility . . . the commission shall consider each of the criteria listed in paragraphs (1) to (7), inclusive, and find, on balance, that the acquisition or control proposal is in the public interest.”

14 90-507 relevant product market affected by the merger. The product market refers to the range of products or services that are relatively interchangeable, so that pricing decisions by one firm are influenced by the range of alternative suppliers available to the purchaser.