TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] leasing coal reserves, Secretary of Interior must consult with Attorney General on whether proposed lease “would create or maintain a situation inconsistent with the antitrust laws”); 33 U.S.C. §§ 1503, 1506 (licensing of deepwater ports to consider whether license “would adversely affect competition, restrain trade, promote monopolization, or otherwise create a situation in contravention of the antitrust laws”); 42 U.S.C. §§ 8217, 8235h (participation by utilities in residential energy conservation programs require finding that it “may not have a substantial adverse effect on competition”); 49 U.S.C. § 10705a (Interstate Commerce Commission must investigate protests that joint rates filed by railroads “will have an adverse effect on competition”); 49 U.S.C. § 11344 (in reviewing a proposed merger, ICC must consider “whether the proposed transaction would have an adverse effect on competition among rail carriers in the affected region” and cannot approve the proposal if it finds “there is likely to be substantial lessening of competition, creation of a monopoly, or restraint of trade . . . and . . . the anticompetitive effects of the transaction outweigh the public interest in meeting significant transportation needs”). 6 E.g., Application of Airport Limousine Service of Sunnyvale, Inc. for Authority to Add Scheduled Van Service Between Points in San Francisco County and San Francisco International Airport to Its Passenger Stage Authority (1988) Decision No. 8809068 (whether expansion of applicant’s airport