December 18, 2012
[…] 48

CORE from Korea AR Preliminary Results (Sept. 2010), where we found de jure specificity when the GOK limited the program to the development and promotion of alternative energy.

Next, as we did in Bottom Mount Refrigerators, we turn to the GOK’s argument that the Department should not countervail this program because it is designed to establish general infrastructure, and thus does not constitute a financial contribution under section 771(5)(D)(iii) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.511(d). The regulation defines general infrastructure as “infrastructure that is created for the broad societal welfare of a country, region, state, or municipality.” The CVD Preamble, 63 FR at 65378, elaborates on the definition by providing examples to the sorts of projects that were contemplated to constitute such infrastructure which includes interstate highways, schools, health care facilities, sewage systems, and the provision of police protection.