December 18, 2012
[…] The Department’s finding in that investigation refers to “the treatment of R&D expenses in the calculation of a producer’s/exporter’s cost of production” pursuant to section 773(f)(1)(A) of the Act dealing with normal value and costs.

Department’s Position: The Department has set a very high threshold before it will make a finding that subsidies provided by a government can benefit the production of merchandise produced in another country. The applicable regulation, 19 CFR 351.525(b)(7), which applies to firms with multinational production, states that the Department “will attribute the subsidy to products produced by the firm within the country of the government that granted the subsidy.” This regulation creates a presumption that government subsidies benefit domestic production211 but also provides an exception to this rule, where the Department will attribute a subsidy to multinational production if it is demonstrated that the subsidy was tied to more than domestic production.