December 18, 2012
[…] Department’s Position: The Department identifies the type and monetary value of a subsidy at the time the subsidy is bestowed and is not required to examine the use or effect of subsidies, i.e., to trace how benefits are used by companies.171 We disagree with Samsung’s claim that the point at which the tax credit is bestowed is determined at the time of the company’s qualifying investment172 and that the RSTA tax credits are tied to non-subject merchandise.173 The Department’s regulations at 19 CFR 351.525(b)(5)(i) state that generally, “(i)f a subsidy is tied to the production or sale of a particular product, the Secretary will attribute the subsidy only to that product.” However, in making this determination, the Department analyzes the purpose of the subsidy based on information available at the time of bestowal.174 A subsidy is tied only when the intended use is known to the subsidy giver (in this case, the GOK) and so acknowledged prior to or concurrent with