Case Western Reserve Law Review
[…] In fact, as of 1970, approximately $1.9 billion worth of bonds had been issued by the HFA pursuant to the reserve fund scheme,334 and they sold at rates well below New York City's bonds 335 and just slightly higher than the state's own bonds.

8281d. 329 See note 327 supra. 330 N.Y. PRiv. Hous. FIN. LAw § 47(1) (a) (McKinney Supp. 1971). 3311d. § 47(1) (b). 332Id. § 47(1) (d). =3 Professors Quirk and Wein cogently argue that this "blank check" on the state treasury violates no less than four state constitutional provisions. The most significant violation is that of article VII, section 8, which they read as expressly forbidding such guarantee by providing that the "credit of the state" shall not "be given or loaned to or in aid of any individual, or public or private corporation or association .... " N.Y. CONST., art.