Journal of Dispute Resolution
[…] The processes and procedures incident to an adjudication in the courts--especially pre- trial procedures such as discovery, the opportunity for a jury trial, and the right to an appellate review of the trial court actions-are frequently very important matters. Claimants should not lose these rights as a conse-

201. Reed v.Farmers Ins. Group, 720 N.E.2d 1052 (111.1999) 202. See 215 ILL. COMP. STAT. § 5/143a (2003). 203. Id. (demanding that "[n]o policy shall be renewed, delivered, or issued for delivery ...unless it is provided therein that any dispute.., shall be submitted to the American Arbitration Association").

https://scholarship.law.missouri.edu/jdr/vol2005/iss1/8 34 Hanagan: Hanagan: If You Lose, It Is Binding, but If You Win

2005] Uninsured MotoristArbitration

quence of an arbitration clause set forth by insurers in the midst of a multipaged and complicated insurance policy form.20"