Journal of Dispute Resolution
[…] In several other states, the uninsured motorist statute that requires UM coverage also prohibits arbitration clauses regarding that coverage: GA. CODE ANN. § 33-7-11(g) (2004); MD. CODE ANN., INS. §19- 509() (2004); MISS. CODE ANN. § 83-11-109 (2004); TENN. CODE ANN. § 56-7-1206(c) (2004); VA. CODE ANN. § 38.2-2206H (2004); W. VA. CODE § 33-6-31(g) (2004). Finally, other states have an assortment of provisions that effectively prevent mandatory arbitration in UM cases: ARK. CODE ANN. § 23-79-203(a) (Michie 1987) (prohibiting insurance policies from depriving the right to trial by jury on any question of fact); IOWA CODE § 679A. 1 (2004) (prohibiting arbitration involving contracts of adhesion or regarding "any claim sounding in tort whether or not involving a breach of "); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 22:680(5) (2004) (allowing an arbitration provision, but making arbitration op- tional with the insured); ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 14, § 5948 (2003) (specifically prohibiting arbitra- tion clauses in UM coverage); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 20-279.21(b)(3)(a) (2004) (requiring