Case 20-33918 Document 150 Filed in TXSB on 08/25/20 Page 1 of 18
[…] Plaintiff will move to 8 amend the Complaint to add these entities as named defendants when their identities 9 become known [or are determined]. These entities may be either directly or vicariously 10 liable for the underlying claims. 11 SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION AND VENUE 12 73. All of the foregoing allegations are hereby incorporated by reference. 13 74. This Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this action and the amount of 14 damages sought by the Plaintiff exceeds the minimum jurisdictional amount established 15 for filing in this Court. 16 75. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-401(7), “[w]hen there are several defendants 17 residing in different counties, action may be brought in the county in which any of the 18 defendants reside.” 19 20 76. Upon information and belief, Defendant Roberts resides in Maricopa County, 21 specifically, at 121 West Orchid Lane, Phoenix, Arizona, 85021. 22 77. Upon information and belief, Defendant Montoya resides in Maricopa 23 County, specifically at 2216 East Plum Court,